Syracuse University Magazine

In Memoriam

Notices of deaths must be accompanied by a copy of an obituary or memorial card. Send to: Alumni Editor, Syracuse University Magazine; 820 Comstock Avenue, Room 308; Syracuse, NY 13244-5040; fax 315-443-5425.



1929 Max H. Reicher, True C. Wilson

1931 Myer U. Evans, Vincent H. Hourigan  1932 Freida Ben Alderman, Jean Seskin Berman, Miriam Gartner Decker, Eleanor Avery Griffiths, Esther Fitch Kloepfer, Esther Gillette Stauffer, Evaline Graser Steigerwalt  1933 Ruth Patridge Kovacsev, Pia Chemotti Pettrone  1934 Ruth Smith Allen, Ruth L. Haley, Nellie A. Woodruff  1935 Helen Batso Bose, Marshall M. Reisman, Caroline Anderson Stover  1936 Margaret Pohl Lee, Malcolm G. Lyon, Dorothy Folts Reed, Linette Fargo Smith, Jane Tinker Thibado, Vivien Packard Thompson, Victor F. Van Wagenen, William F. Ward  1937 Joseph B. Enders Jr., Frances A. Harmatuk, Dorothy Andrews Hennessy, Jules Lapidus, John Rich Mahan, M. Hope Marshman Stiner  1938 Beverly W. Armstrong, Ronald W. Blair, Lloyd T. Cheney, George W. Cregg, Edwin R. Donderewicz, Dorothy Reilly Iles, Howard S. Ingalls, Kenneth L. Lamb, Dorothy Congdon Langdon, Julius M. Schwartz, Fay Bloom Sinkin, Arthur B. Tarrow  1939 Eugene R. Ace, John A. Koetteritz, Ruth Penrose Middleton, John G. Newell, Katherine Howe Roberts, Ruth Van Ness Rockefeller, Evan M. Rogerson, Virginia Crate Shea, Dorothy Acheson Slotnick, Ruth Berkman Sugarman, Ruth Maier Van Horn

1940 Frances White Allen, Louise Rich Archer, Amy Almfelt Ayres, Lillian Bernhardt Bayer, Francis J. Brennan, Dorothy Beckley des Granges, Elizabeth Walther Eader, Judith Underdown Feitner, Lucile Bradley Goessling, John E. Heselden, Richard F. Jensen, Walton C. Kingsbury, Paul F. Klens, Jeanette Pinsky  Ravin, Jean Orth Sarchioto, Pauline Rebeck Schneider, Margaret Dudleston Shea, Charles A. Slater II, Phyllis Chapin Stickels, Mildred Hall Vargo, Doris E. Whitbeck, Dorothy Beck Wilcox  1941 William H. Bowers Jr., Charles H. Craig, Ruth Morrison Davidson, Margaret Noxel Gratzer, Vivian J. Hand, Dorothy Vickery Harris, Morton Helbraun, Donald R. John, Doris Paddock Jones, Eleanor Saisselin Kruse, Stanley W. Kruse, Janice Rowlee Ludington, Blanchard S. Miller, Margaret Delong Nordblom, Raymond N. Ossont, Alice Bunda Pollock, Charles V. Reydel, Albert W. Roberts Jr., Marion Cardner Van Skiver, Carolyn Burghdurf Walker, Helen Shanahan Walsh, Berta Bohm Witmeyer  1942 Douglas F. Acheson, Catherine Bornhurst Appleton, Frank Bahouth Jr., Earl F. Barfoot, Mildred Rosenfeld Baum, Casimir Bonus Jr., George B. Creamer, Kenneth E. Davis, Edgar Denton, Robert H. Eckhoff, Avalda Deland Foster, Harriette Mackey Jeffords, R. Darrell Jones, Helen Shanahan Kreischer, F. Burton McKaig Jr., Harlow A. Parker Jr., Hilda Humphrey Pierce, Dorothy Heffernan Reifenstein, Lucile James Shepard, Elaine Benderoff Spector, Ruth Curtis Stenzel  1943 James F. Evans, Helen Johnson Headley, Raymond A. Helsel, Robert Nones, Joseph J. Schwenkler, Virginia Tiffens Suholet, Mary Ninesling Wolz  1944 Iona Freer Ashby, William P. Conklin, Rachel Slayton Lunkenheimer, D. Marion Weeks Parks, Vervia Probst Pratt, Carl Willis Stone  1945 Elizabeth Wildridge Blanchard, Patricia Marshall Coolican, Virginia Stierwald Eells, Bardwell Bowen Hubbard, Gloria Newton Julian, Elaine Lockmyer Kaufmann, Doris Fenwick Raasch, Carl R. Richards, Carol  Lieberman Rosenbush  1946 Helen Coffman Allen, Natalie Berger Feingold-Gittleson, Jean Dubois Galkin, Marilyn  Rosenthal Goldberger, Julia Boyajian Kazarian, Camilla Dubuar Pahl, Arthur B. Porter Jr., John Paul Rentz, Eleanor Kelley Shea, Andrew L. Sopchak, Marilyn Tincher Spalt, Hildegarde Bristol Vander Sluis, Corinne Edwards Wiseman  1947 Christine A. Augustinos, Josephine Gordon Devantier, Edward J. Earley, Marcia Taylor Fosdick, Lona Mae Rives Fowler, Arthur C. Friedel Jr., Louis C. Gerber Jr., Leonard J. Gladstone, Annette Saunders Hockeborn, A. Rosemary Sinnett Nesbitt, Kittie Blanchard Sine, Mary Allen Taylor, Robert O. Wright  1948 John S. Barker, Gerald L. Barsha, Edward H. Clarke, Dewitt E. Clinton, Donald R. Consler, Loris Mapes Cook, Norma Martin Digney, Stanley R. Dube, Nicholas J. Esce, James C. Fleck, Harry S. Fluke, Robert N. Giambattista, Attilio A. Mascone, Charles L. McNulty Jr., Alta Deziley O'Connor, Marion Siegert Pratt, Harrington A. Rose, Charles F. Shiels, James P. Smyth, George C. Stafford, Richard L. Swart, Betty Kendall Thompson, Barbara Moore Vayo, Norman J. Wiedersum  1949 Donald T. Buddle, Robert A. Comstock, Dominic J. Del Brocco, Alfred M. Dufty, Estelle Gruber Furlong, Albert J. Gnesin, Everett L. King, Robert H. McCaffrey Jr., Lewis Nagy Jr., Thomas L. Parker, John R. Saril, Harold I. Seltzer, Vivian Goodwin Tischenkel, Deryck A. Wall

1950 Charles E. Bennett, Richard E. Bilbo, Betty Lou Bornhurst, Jeanette Stanford Botteri, Joseph R. Bottino, Paul C. Brownrigg, Edwin B. Bruce, Charles W. Buell Jr., Elzada Lacy Cassidy, George W. Cook, Eileen Cappon Dwyer, Stanley H. Farber, Joan Staples Feibel, Carl E. Hill, Robert L. House, Joyce Heffernan Irons, Edward G. Jacobs, Anthony J. Langan, Robert H. Mcgraw, William F. Mylchreest, George B. Newell, Milton R. Nitsch, Maurice W. Pomfrey, Alan B. Raff, Amelia Johnston Schaffer, George P. Schmitz, Herman Schneider, Theodore S. Silverstein, Edward A. Urban, Richard R. Van Duzer, Ralph A. Yandeau  1951 Ada J. Cain, John A. Clark, Edward B. Corrigan, Phyllis Roderick Cromwell, Marilyn Reynolds Daniele, John W. Georgas, Fred R. Gerns, James C. Gleason Jr., Donald P. Gorman Jr., Christine Schurmann Grasberger, Adolph B. Heller Jr., Robert V. Hunter, Gertrude Mary Kallfelz, Jerome M. Kimball, Alice Lare Moore, Robert R. Peck, Earl Bennett Pulver, Edward Rogala, Marlin M. Schubert, Barry Swire, Muriel F. Veeder, Thomas J. Zukas  1952 Robert B. Beal, Eleanor Price Berman, Alan M. Brickman, James G. Crowley, William R. Davies, Lillian Tallisman Davis, James Thomas Dower Jr., Charles R. Garfield, Robert C. Hagadorn, Miriam Roth Helf, Barbara Blogoslawski Massa, William G. McAdoo III, Raphael L. Murphy, Evelyn G. Rimel, Thomas Sehulster, Bronislaw B. Smura  1953 William F. Aloisi Jr., Harry Burns Jr., Barbara Gorson Cahan, Nicholas J. Caivano, Ronald C. Dilcher, Dilman J. Doland, Jerome W. Egerton, Allan C. Fadden, Dulari Singh Finch, Edwin J. Gros Jr., Barbara Pitkin Guthmann, Elsa Gotthelf Kunin, L. Augustus Nowak, Rosalin Biben Rubinstein, Manuel Salavarria-Santiago, Edward W.L. Seager, Marion Jackson Sinek, Edward S. Stoll  1954 Robert J. Burns, Loretta Farley Jensen, Patricia Reid MacCrea, Robert J. Marks, Donald C. Moller, Patricia Conkle O'Connor, John J. Pajak, Patricia Flynn Pozenel, Estelle R. Sauk, Bruce H. Schrier, Walter P. Smith, Oliver J. Wisner  1955 Janie  Arnold, Norbert S. Bischof, Pearl Bernstein Bowman, Carol Hilliker Brown, Leonard J. Drohan, Meada Galatro Ebinger, Walton G. Johnson, Winfred H. Jones, Reinhart A. Ryden, Geraldine Leachtner Strohl  1956 Edgar Parke Billups, Robert A. Capron, Robert W. Davidson, Howard W. Froman, Gary S. Kuppinger, William V. Kwasigroch, Mary Goodrich Leggitt, Stuart L. Leslie, Ronald W. Schwartz, Nicholas J. Suszynski Jr., Glen G. Trew, Peter C. Wolle, Beatrice Stevens Wood  1957 Janet L. Allen, Robert J. Ames, Alice Cowan Church, Barbara J. Griffin, Julian Kopka, Robert Byard Ladd, Robert A. Moore, Robert M. Pate, Dana L. Stivers, Donald C. Wall, Nancy Oliver White, William K. Wildman, Robert H. Wood  1958 William J. Brown, Paul J. Gordon, Nancy Ellis Griffith, Lola Gable Heinrich, Lawrence H. Hull, E. Christopher Klumb, Myles H. LeBlang, Marlene Stein Wortman  1959 Joseph P. Craugh Jr., Alman J. Hawkins, James W. Hayward, Sanford H. Levine, John H. McFall, Carol Joanne Parrish, Russell G. Vermillion, Bettina Frohlich Weld

1960 A. William Anderson, Reva Wilcox Burt, Joseph A.M. Camardo, Janet Levine Dalis, H. Allen Evans III, Joseph A. Francello, Thomas J. Merrick, Russell C. Mt. Pleasant  1961 James M. Barber, Gene P. Hammel, Stanley E. Horner, Paul J. Ricca, Marilyn J. Thomas  1962 Bruce E. Dausman, Thomas B. Dixson Jr., Cynthia Williams Egga, Robert F. Gibbs, Morgan N. Logan, Agisilaos J. Pappanikou, Thomas J. Reardon, Margaret V. Sharp, Herbert R. Weiss  1963 Judith Fix Arendt, Diana Deering Good, Robert F. Schuck  1964 Robert D. Bergeron, Lynn Stengel Bryant, Margareta Thaler Delaney, Sayed A. El-Bawab, Ann B. Goldsmith, Alice J. McArdle, F. Richard McDermott, Glenna Minor Snyder, Phyllis J. Terk, Calvin S. West Jr.  1965 Thomas Burcak, Hollis H.C. Chen, Judith Bender De Siro, Joseph D. Garrett, Myrtis Young Harper, John W. Kelly, Susan Dreher Knerr, Hugh T. Putnam Jr., Connie Crimi Tornatore  1966 Philip M. Erb, Judith T. Greene, Richard H. Rencurrel, Parviz Soltan  1967 Nirmal K. Bose, Garry D. Coutts, Marian Brandin Ellis, Marjorie Meath Fleming, Thomas W. Higgins Jr., Bryan J. Mosher, Sophie R. Mullen  1968 Susan Hillsberg Horwitz, Lawrence M. Jacoby, John A. Maitoza, Francis L. Mollach, David A. Rumsey, Harold W. Russell, Arsine E. Schmavonian, Frederic S. Wilson  1969 J. Donald Herring, Gwendolyn Nowrocki Hildreth, Helen Barry Killory, Barbara Miller Lindenbaum, Alexander Miczo, Carol Insley Staring, Sonny Urow

1970 William J. Besaw, Clara Chan Lim, Earl P. Smith, Norrine Bailey Spencer  1971 Louise M. Bourgault, Thomas E. Burford, Roger P. Gilson Sr., Herbert E. Langendorff, James G. Livingston, Peter H. Mitchell, Eilene Lawler Moeri, Elizabeth Mroziewicz-Janik  1972 John J. Bart, John G. Cormack, David A. Hammond, Peter D. Holmes, Lee M. Jacobs, Charles W. Jorgensen, Dale B. Krieger, William H. Lefkowitz, Carol Gutek Olech, Pamela Huners Quigley, Gerhard H.W. Roggenkamp  1973 Donald A. Abrams, Leonard P. Bazelak, Jerome C. Bellnier, Robert L. Harter, David M. Masters, Marilyn R. Saunders, Bette Whitelock Tryon  1974 Ellen Perry Coher, John H. Horner, Eleanor Green Hubsch, Justine Richter Sipser  1975 Marjorie R. Small  1976 Ellen Moak Lloyd  1977 Louis J. DeSantis Jr., Louise Mang Hermance, Betty Hastings Palega, Donald R. Stewart  1978 Peter G. Knox Jr., Robert A. McCullough  1979 Adrienne Chapman Ericson, Henry E. Iwanicki

1980 Grace McDermott Garvin  1981 Pamela L. Fischback  1982 Nancy Carpenter Codignotto, L. Oliver Frey  1984 Joanne  Banovic, Kumar G. Punwani  1985 Robert H. Bishop, Billy N. Lott  1986 Mary T. Karam, Patrick F. McCartan III  1987 Lindsey Fair, Michael S. Williams  1988 Gregg K. Edelmann, Patrick F. Rose, Linda  Tischer  1989 Ralph Q. Butler Jr., Richard J. Ivancic

1995 Cameron Benninghoven, Mantee M. Murphy Jr.  1996 Nicole A. Powers  1997 Melissa Champ Valadez  1999 Jody Tanner Karla

2001 Kevin F. Taylor  2002 Michael J. Moran (College of Arts and Sciences; Fayetteville, N.Y.), Tina Marie Salatti, Janelle Leslie Sealey  2004 Michael E. Doyle  2008 Christopher R. Barnard 2010 Lisa Crowley, Stepan Dinis, Jamie Klemczak  2013 Wang Young Gun, Oh Saem


Faculty

Chris Bell (research associate, disability studies), Bill Glavin (professor, magazine journalism), Patricia Hassett (professor emerita, law), Joel Kidder (professor emeritus, arts and sciences), John V. Oldfield (professor emeritus, engineering), Gerlinde Ulm Sanford (professor, German language, literature, and culture) 


Staff

Richard H. Heiligman (former treasurer, 1973-89), Grant Williams (Department of Public Safety)